Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length - 1M
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
SC male to SC male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Number of fibers: 2
Fiber type: all glass graded index
Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
Primary coating material: acrylate
Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
Secondary coating material: PVC
Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Design
Country of origin China
Product colour Orange
Features
Cable length 1 m
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Connector 1 2x SC
Connector 1 gender Male
Connector 2 2x SC
Connector 2 gender Male
Core diameter 62.5 µm
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code 8544.70.0000
Master (outer) case gross weight 320 g
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC) 10037332119435
Master (outer) case height 101.6 mm
Master (outer) case length 254 mm
Master (outer) case width 203.2 mm
Products per master (outer) case 10 pc(s)
Sustainability
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Weight & dimensions
Package depth 12.7 mm
Package height 228.6 mm
Package weight 30 g
Package width 177.8 mm

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Tripp Lite N506-01M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 1M (3 ft.)

  • Brand: Tripp-Lite
  • Product Code: N506-01M
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $12.18


Ask Question
Specs: Icecat
The information published by Icecat is based on sources that can be considered reliable, but Icecat and its suppliers provide this information "AS IS" and do not guarantee correctness or completeness. The published information is only indicative and can be changed at any time without notification.