OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables are for use with 10 Gb Ethernet applications. These 50/125um SC/LC Fiber Optic cables provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber with performance rivaling that of singlemode cable at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10 Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850 nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers.

10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm, OM3 rated
Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant
Design
Country of origin China
Product colour Beige, Turquoise
Features
Cable length 15 m
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Connector 1 2x SC
Connector 1 gender Male
Connector 2 2x LC
Connector 2 gender Male
Core diameter 50 µm
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Fibre optic type OM3
Jacket material Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code 8544.70.0000
Master (outer) case gross weight 800 g
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC) 10037332124859
Master (outer) case height 101.6 mm
Master (outer) case length 254 mm
Master (outer) case width 203.2 mm
Products per master (outer) case 10 pc(s)
Other features
Core / cladding diameter 50/125 µm
Data transfer rate 100 Gbit/s
Sustainability
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Weight & dimensions
Package depth 19 mm
Package height 228.6 mm
Package weight 80 g
Package width 177.8 mm

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Tripp Lite N816-15M 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable (LC/SC) - Aqua, 15M (50 ft.)

  • Brand: Tripp-Lite
  • Product Code: N816-15M
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $28.16


Ask Question
Specs: Icecat
The information published by Icecat is based on sources that can be considered reliable, but Icecat and its suppliers provide this information "AS IS" and do not guarantee correctness or completeness. The published information is only indicative and can be changed at any time without notification.