This multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC Ethernet cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward-compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10 Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 50 meter lengths.

Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length - 35M (114.82-ft.)
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
LC male to LC male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Number of fibers: 2
Fiber type: all glass graded index
Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
Primary coating material: acrylate
Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
Secondary coating material: PVC
Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
Numeric aperture: .275 nominal
Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Design
Country of origin China
Product colour Orange
Features
Cable length 35 m
Cable type OFNR
Cladding diameter 125 µm
Connector 1 LC
Connector 1 gender Male
Connector 2 LC
Connector 2 gender Male
Core diameter 50 µm
Full duplex Y
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code 8544.70.0000
Master (outer) case gross weight 3.27 kg
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC) 10037332157048
Master (outer) case height 203.2 mm
Master (outer) case length 447 mm
Master (outer) case width 248.9 mm
Products per master (outer) case 10 pc(s)
Other features
Data transfer rate 10 Gbit/s
Sustainability
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Weight & dimensions
Package depth 177.8 mm
Package height 25.4 mm
Package weight 140 g
Package width 104.1 mm

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Tripp Lite N520-35M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 35M (115 ft.)

  • Brand: Tripp-Lite
  • Product Code: N520-35M
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $49.45


Ask Question
Specs: Icecat
The information published by Icecat is based on sources that can be considered reliable, but Icecat and its suppliers provide this information "AS IS" and do not guarantee correctness or completeness. The published information is only indicative and can be changed at any time without notification.